Solved

Map Network drive to ESXi server for Backups

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
2,891 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
How do I connect to my ESXi server and copy the VMs to another storage area as a back up. I know you can use datastore to browse and download data from the datastore to another location, but I was thinking more in terms of like a robocopy job or something along those lines.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AlaskanGeek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 22746376
If you're looking for a low cost solution for VM backups, then you may want to consider VMware Consolidated Backup (VCB). If you have a backup server running the likes of Symantec BackupExec, CommVault, etc, you can possibly get a license to backup your VMs through them instead.

Are you running ESXi as a standalone or are you a VMware customer with either Foundation, Standard or Enterprise license? VCB is included in those three, so why not consider it?
http://www.vmware.com/products/vi/consolidated_backup.html
vi3-consolidated-backup.pdf
vcb-partner-integration-guide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlaskanGeek
ID: 22746471
ESXi is a standalone server for testing to see if we want to purchase ESX.
But for now, I want to copy the VMs off the server without using datastore browser. Any way to network map the datastore drives from another computer?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 500 total points
ID: 22746515
Could winscp to copy the VM files, may have to open holes in FW to allow winscp access.

http://winscp.net/eng/index.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlaskanGeek
ID: 31507318
Thanks, that worked. Side note, just need to access the 'hidden' console in ESXi, enable SSH and use WinSCP. Thanks again...
0