Solved

How do I hide my IP address & host from the emails I send?

Posted on 2008-10-17
15
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello All and Hope you can help

I run a small internet business from home and have Smartermail set up to send emails to my clients. I have noted (when sending a test email to myself) that my home IP address and host name are visibile which I do not want showing.

How can I hide this please or do I have to sign up for a new email service?  I currently have the Smartermail emails directed to outlook as I find easier and thought this was the problem but no. Whether I send emails via Outlook or Smartermail the details still show

Thank you in advance for any advice
0
Comment
Question by:somanyquestions
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 22745568

Due to the way SMTP works, when an SMTP server processes a message it will automatically add the IP address (and host name, if appropriate) of the server / network the message was received from into the email header.

In your case, since Outlook is sending the message, it is making its first port of call at the SMTP server configured in the email account properties in Outlook; here, this server is adding into the header a reference to your home IP address, because that is how SMTP works.

You would need a different solution, probably a webmail solution such as a Google or Yahoo! account in order for you to stop your IP address appearing, or use the webmail feature with your email provider, if they offer such a facility.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:somanyquestions
ID: 22745653
Thank you for your swift response tigernmatt

I don't really want to send email to my clients with an email address ending in yahoo or google mail as I don't believe it looks professional to end my company name with such. I have company email addresses ending in .com and thought by sending through Smartermail it would go thru their server/host and not show my details

I 'googled' this question and there seemed to be some answers regarding 'proxy servers' but as a novice I am unsure of the answers, yet wondered if this was perhaps a solution to my problem

Thank you again and any further advise is much appreciated
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 22745747

You can't really proxy SMTP traffic, it's something which I have never seen before. What you are looking for is a tool of some description to strip the headers of an inbound mail message at the first SMTP server it reaches, but since I doubt you have control over the servers, this is probably not going to happen.

I would agree with you that it is a much better idea to have email coming from a company .com domain, rather than Yahoo! or GMail. It gives a much better impression, and often makes it seem like you are a much larger company. You could make use of Google Apps to host your email, and change the MX records on your email domain so you are able to keep the existing domain but use Google's facilities; although I've never done this personally, it seems possible: http://www.google.com/support/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=33352.

Ultimately, the real solution will be a facility whereby you send mail via webmail, or alternatively you make use of some sort of email sending mechanism which doesn't use SMTP for the first hop from your computer. Sorry to go technical there, but something like Exchange Hosting would do this. If you want the reason why, you can connect Outlook to the Exchange Server at a hosting facility using RPC over HTTPs. When you send an email, SMTP is not used to send the data to the Exchange Server; SMTP is only used after the message reaches the Exchange Server, and as a result, your computer will never be added to the email header.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 230 total points
ID: 22745886
I have some my company business email accounts created in gmail with different domain (like user@mycompany.com) and configured it in my outlook (gmail supports pop3 freely) and use it....its simple and free...

Let me know if you need more info  on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somanyquestions
ID: 22745899
Hello Again Tigermatt

Firstly, thank you so much for your time answering my questions

I clicked on the link you kindly provided but WAY over my head - I have no knowledge of MX records (first time I have heard of them!) and would not know where to start!

Re your third paragraph - "sending email via webmail "- do you mean having an email facility set up on my website so all replies etc I send comes directly through there?.  

Also, Exchange Hosting - sorry to sound a complete dunce but again, how would I go about investigating if this would be the solution.  As a new business I am obviously conscious of costs (I have just googled).  Another question, is this something that the supplier of my .com address would do?

Again, thank you for your time and please accept my apologies if my questions may sound naive (or a bit dumb!).  
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 230 total points
ID: 22745901
You can create a company account in your company domain name itslefand many email addresses with more space.. just check it out here,
http://partnerpage.google.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:somanyquestions
ID: 22745928
Hello sk raja raja

Thanks for your reply

I am interested to know further on how to configure a business name with gmail, how do I do this please?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 20 total points
ID: 22746299
In your G-mail.com account:

Settings
Accounts
Send Mail as:

After you enter your e-mail address, gmail will send a test message to verify you are authorized to use that address.

Click on the link to verify, and now you can send as user@domain.tld instead of user@gmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:somanyquestions
ID: 22746391
Hello Aleghart

Brilliant - done so far - Now does this mean I will still receive all my usual mail through Outlook but will be able to answer via google, or do I have to change the forwarding settings in googlemail?

Thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:somanyquestions
ID: 22746430
Hello Again

Just done a test and thats not working

Email header stated:- "mydomaincom@googlemail.com on behalf of "my domain name" then my domain.com email address?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 230 total points
ID: 22746495
No No Aleghart....i am talking something different...give me sometime...i will get that document
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 230 total points
ID: 22746525
ok..
1.Go to this url,
http://www.google.com/a/cpanel/domain/new
2.select administrator and provide the domain name <yourdomainname> and provide all your company correct information.
3.Make sure you provide a valid domain name
4.It looks like now they charge $10 per annum just for domain registration (i am sorry it was free when i configured this)
4.Once it is done you will be the administrator of that domain and you can create as many as email accounts,websites etc.....
5.Please find the attached document for how to configure your gmail email or its partner page email in your outlook or outlook express.

Let me know if you need any help on this, i have been using this for nearly 12 months and i have no complaints

How-to-configure-GMAIL-in-Outloo.doc
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 22747734

Going back to the point on Exchange hosting, your hosting company who is offering your .com domain could possibly offer this service, or it may be that you need to look elsewhere for a host. 1and1 offer Exchange Hosting at very competitive prices, and by changing your MX records (they could help with this as appropriate) you can keep your domain registrar as it is, and just have mail delivered through 1and1.

http://order.1and1.co.uk/xml/order/MicrosoftExchange;jsessionid=7022B3D0138A3DE63A623658BC495003.TC33b?__frame=_top&__lf=Static

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:somanyquestions
ID: 22789439
Thank you for all time and trouble taken in answering my question.  I am currently 'investigating' all solutions posted

Again, manythanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22789800

You're welcome. Glad we could be of some assistance!
0