?
Solved

Is it possible to loop through the results of a Docmd.OpenQuery

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Dim rs as New ADODB.Recordset
rs.Open "SELECT * from tblTest", etc.
Docmd.OpenQuery "qryTest"

Assume that the query qryText does the same query as "SELECT * from tblText".

Obviously, I have kept these very simple.  I know how loop through the rs recordset.  What I don't know is how do I loop through the results of the Docmd?  I know I can copy and past the SQL view from the query, but is there any way to access the results of the Docmd?
0
Comment
Question by:vlvawter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 200 total points
ID: 22745544
Not really. You need to use a Recordset.

mx
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 200 total points
ID: 22745843
OpenQuery opens the query OBJECT in the query designer ... in other words, it doesn't really "run" a query, it just opens up the designer with a particular query. To me, a better name would have been DoCmd.OpenQueryDesign "YourQueryName' ... but the Access team didn't ask me <g> ...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22745863
"but the Access team didn't ask me"

Or me either ...

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlvawter
ID: 31507323
Ok, thanks.  I was hoping, but it simply didn't work out.
0