?
Solved

How to continue a long query on a new line in c#.net

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a long query like this:

"select requests.id,requests.disposition,requests.staff_ID,(contacts.First_Name+' ' +contacts.Last_Name) as Contact,contacts.Office_telephone,requests.project_title,requests.create_date,text_file.text_field from requests,contacts,text_file where requests.create_date >= (SELECT CAST(CONVERT(CHAR(11),GETDATE(),113) AS datetime)) and requests.Primary_contact_ID = Contacts.ID and requests.Project_Description_Id = text_file.id order by requests.id desc";

How do i write this query onmultiple lines in C#.net?
Is there some special character that you can put after the end of each line so that  its recognized as a continuation of the query on the previous line?

Currently I have this query on one long line and I have to scroll all the way across to edit something at the end of the line
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22745589
you could do like this:
"select requests.id,requests.disposition,requests.staff_ID,(contacts.First_Name+' ' +contacts.Last_Name) as Contact "
+ " ,contacts.Office_telephone,requests.project_title,requests.create_date,text_file.text_field "
+ " from requests,contacts,text_file where requests.create_date >= (SELECT CAST(CONVERT(CHAR(11),GETDATE(),113) AS datetime)) "
+ " and requests.Primary_contact_ID = Contacts.ID and requests.Project_Description_Id = text_file.id order by requests.id desc";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22745598
note that, actually, you should make that query into a view or a stored procedure/function, so to limit your sql in the application to just a minimum code, resp:
* exec procedure
* select * from view_name
* select * from dbo.function_name() alias
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 1000 total points
ID: 22746960
Or you could use the StringBuilder class:

StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder();
 
sb.Append("select requests.id,requests.disposition,requests.staff_ID,(contacts.First_Name+' ' +contacts.Last_Name) as Contact ");
sb.Append(" ,contacts.Office_telephone,requests.project_title,requests.create_date,text_file.text_field ");
sb.Append(" from requests,contacts,text_file where requests.create_date >= (SELECT CAST(CONVERT(CHAR(11),GETDATE(),113) AS datetime)) ");
sb.Append(" and requests.Primary_contact_ID = Contacts.ID and requests.Project_Description_Id = text_file.id order by requests.id desc");
 
return sb.ToString();

Open in new window

0