Solved

what is client access license meaning

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,  i have small business server 2003 with 5 cal.  (client access license)  what does that mean for me specifically.  does it mean that only 5 people can share files>  or only 5 people can use the terminal services feature or what.... please explain.
0
Comment
Question by:communitypc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22745793

A Client Access License in Windows Server software licenses one user or device to authenticate with and access the resources offered by a server. In the case of SBS, one user CAL enables one person to login to the SBS, access their Exchange mailbox and use the other features offered by the SBS.

SBS does not have a Terminal Services feature, except TS for Remote Administration. If you had a Terminal Server for Applications (which must run on a separate server, it cannot be installed on the SBS), you would have to have special TS CALs to license connections to that, too.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/sam/lic_cal.mspx

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22745830
A Client Access License (CAL) is a kind of software license that legally permits client computers to connect to Microsoft server software. They usually come in the form of a Certificate of Authenticity (CoA) and a license key, which is sometimes attached to the certificate itself. The various editions of most of Microsoft's server software usually include a small number of CALs, and this allows the software to be used by either a few users or a few computers, depending on the CAL licensing mode. If more connections to the server are needed, then additional CALs must be purchased.

Some Microsoft Server products require one CAL per concurrent connection, whereby one CAL is required for each unique client connection at any point in time. For example, consider a small business network where the computers are used by ten people, but there are never more than five people on site using the computers at any one time.

The link provided by "tigermatt" is the best link and explains you more about CALS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 22745860
im confused, because i am able to create accounts as i please, and users as i please and with 10 workstations, connect fine to share resources.  can you explain?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22745921
Yeah you need to buy licenses as you use.....you cannot expect MS to knowk your door to fine you immediately, you need to make sure you have enough cal licneses before you share resources or authenticate to your domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 22746014
so technically does it cut you off? or what is the technicality?  what i have experienced, is that workstations will be online and i log in to one and works fine, then get on another that is already logged in and it says unavailable.  then i log out and log in and fine.  weird.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22747707

Small Business Server and Terminal Services are the only Microsoft products which actually track Client Access License usage, and warns you if you exceed the permitted number of connections. You can see the number used and add more in the 'Licensing' section of the Server Management console. For Terminal Services, you look in the TS Licensing console.

The other server products don't actually track the CAL usage, but you must have the appropriate CAL documentation filed away in case you are ever audited.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 31507332
great answer.  exactly what i was looking for.
0