Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

finds websites but stays on 'opening page http://google.com'

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How can I get websites to display?
I have 6 pc's working fine on the internet and 7 that won't display any webpage.
I have checked for viruses and unpdated the nic driver.
I have tried firefox.
Still no webpages come up.
I have renewed my ip and checked that the dns servers are ok.
all 13 pc's go thru a Linksys wrt-300n
0
Comment
Question by:Bandaids
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 900 total points
ID: 22745771
1.Does this machine has the correct ip address and dns assigned ?
2.Can you ping www.google.com ?
3.Change the lan cable and the port in switch ?
4.Can you access the local file share ?
5.Did you install and windows updates recently ?
6.Download and install spyware from www.superantispyware.com and do a complete scan
7.Whats happening if you try to ping this mahcine from some other machine ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 900 total points
ID: 22745797
1.any firewall settings? preventing you/ hows the ip address? is it set to auto. have you made any other browsers default?
have you tried ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

2.configuring Your Browser:
JavaScript and Cookies for all browsers
http://surveys.rdms.udel.edu/doc/browserconfig.html

3.If you need to replace a bad file from the original Internet Explorer or Windows media, use either the System File Checker (SFC) tool or the Extract tool to extract the file
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293907

reinstall IE in Windows using the cmd prompt.
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_ie_reinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 600 total points
ID: 22745846
check there is no IP conflict and that all 13 PCs have unique IP addresses.
also check the firewall on that PC.

also try different browsers (firefox)  may give a better view of the error
in IE go to tools - internet options - adavnced and turn off 'friendly error messages'
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 600 total points
ID: 22745855
don't start re-installing until you know the problem.
if its IE6 then goto tools -internet optipns - advanced -reset
then restart IE and try again
0