Solved

Exchange 2007 OWA Doesn't Load Properly

Posted on 2008-10-17
10
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Exchange 2007 OWA doesn't load properly.

I can hit the domain https://mail.x.com/owa, but none of the boxes load except for text. I've included the screen shot of it.

Also, it does prompt me for user/password before I get to this screen. Then when i click OK, the buttons don't load again and everything is scrambled.

Any help?
OWA.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:eallerton
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zejoka
ID: 22746190
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 22746684
Why dont you try restarting your IIS service?  I've had funky things happen when IIS is not cooperating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eallerton
ID: 22767566
Yes, I restarted IIS and I restarted all the services after applying all the SP1 Roll up patches

Nothing yet.

I still have nothing working on OWA. Every link just goes https://mail.x.tv/owa/#

None of the graphics load for IE or FireFox

nothing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eallerton
ID: 22767607
This is what it looks like...
OWA2.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zejoka earned 500 total points
ID: 22768777
You may have to repair the IIS metabase or recreate the virtual directories.  This link should prove useful for this process.

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1319471,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:eallerton
ID: 22770640
Any info on this for Exchange 2007 ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zejoka
ID: 22770693
Well the problem "appears" to be with IIS metabase / virtual directories.  Admittedly, I have made the assumption here that you're using Server 2003 as the OS.  This being the case, that process of rebuilding the virtual directories and clearing the metabase are somewhat independent of Exchange version you are using.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22770796
Did you try to remove the OWA Directory and Make it again

Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory -Identity "owa (Default Web Site)"

New-OwaVirtualDirectory
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eallerton
ID: 31508509
Actually,

I had to remove IIS
Reinstall IIS
and some

Link here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abdulzis
ID: 22967658
Can you check if a rollup was recently applied to the Exchange server? Try to access OWA from IE and paste the relevant portion of your IIS log when you attempt to access OWA.
0