?
Solved

Need to Convert Access 2007 Tasks.accdb to earlier version 2003 mdb - Directions Please.

Posted on 2008-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
7,639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have been asked to create a project management database in Access.  My PC at home is running Access 2007, and one of the Microsoft Online Access  2007 Templates is called 'Tasks.accdb' and it is exactly what I need, since I don't have time to build one from scratch.  Unfortunately, the people using the database are running Access 2003, and I cannot save this accdb from 2007 to an earlier version (Access 2003).  Any suggestions on how to convert or how I can perhaps export and import?  When I open 2003, it cannot read the .accdb so I cannot import from that version.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated, so I do not have to build a database from scratch.   I have already checked out the other databases online at microsoft for 2003, and I do not see anything as useful to my project as the Tasks.accdb.  Has anyone converted this already?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunrize555
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Benji_ earned 750 total points
ID: 22745914
press office button then click> Access options, then there is an option to move it to Pre 2007, but you have to do it from the 2007 side not the 2003 side.

Hope it helps:D
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 750 total points
ID: 22746113
from A2007, it will allow you to save in different format, only if there are *NO* A2007 feature used that are only available in the accdb format.

0