Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is this a safe solution?

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-31
Starting Photoshop yeilds this error: "The Adobe Updater could not be started. Please Reinstall the application and components."   Adobe suggests these solutions . . .  http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=331634   I applied "solution 1."  It works! I'm just wondering if the permissions should be set back after the fix is applied.  Could this solution represent a security vulnerability?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jaygriz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michote earned 340 total points
ID: 22746208
Yes. It is a safe solution that is basically repairing permissions on the All Users folder. This is the template folder where all new users copy settings from. Perfectly okey
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jahboite
jahboite earned 160 total points
ID: 22749012
Unless there's a reason you don't want the user Administrator to have full control over each file and folder in those two directories (by default, the Administrator has Full Control anyway), then there is nothing to worry about.

As michote rightly says, those cacls commands are basically repairing permissions for the Administrator user.

They don't represent a security vulnerability.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michote
michote earned 340 total points
ID: 22749399
The permissions the commands are giving basically restore the default permissions (Administrator as owner) for this folder.
0