Solved

Need to burn .gho image file to DVD.

Posted on 2008-10-17
2
4,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
This should be an easy question for for most.....Need to burn .gho image file to DVD. Server has no burner. Could file coruption occur if sending from server to a computer in the network that has a burner???? or is there a better way... please HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:Arthur_M
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThinkSmartInc
Comment Utility
You should be able to burn it across the network fine, however, a better solution would be to copy the file to the computer that has the burner, then burn the local file.  Less chances for errors this way.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
A. Cristian Csiki earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Norton ghost has a image integrity program that can check the image health. I say you can copy the image through the network without any problem, but to be sure make a check after copying before burining to dvd. One more thing. You can ''burn it'' localy. With nero you can create a dvd data or dvd bootable data and select it to burn it with default writer ''image drive'' and it will create you a ''.nrg'' file and image cd that can burn it later on the pc with dvd-writer. By me is the same thing. No corruption chance if network works fine.

Good luck,
cheers
0