?
Solved

How to use tablet features in XP

Posted on 2008-10-17
13
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a Dell XT Latitude tablet PC which had vista installed on it. Recently I installed XP tablet edition but it works like a normal XP. I cannot use my pen input. How can I enable the tablet features in XP?
0
Comment
Question by:gthypara12
  • 8
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22747804
You need to install the drivers and utilities from Dell to enable these features. If it is a new PC, then it is quite possible that there are no such drivers or tools for XP. So if you can't find them on the Dell site, then you'd have to revert back to Vista...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22750047
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 22982527
How positive are you that you have installed the TABLET version of XP....Did your set of CD's come with two CD's? or One?

The issue being is that the Tablet version of XP is not so easy to get your hands on.  If you did not get recovery disks that support XP, then installing any other version of XP (pro, or Home) wont retrieve the Tablet drivers.  
If that is the case you will need to retrieve a set of Windows XP Pro Tablet PC Installation disks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 23266924
Any response?
Seems like the question as been abandonned...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 24395893
I believe a split should be in order.  Main reason is because the version of XP installed, THE ONLY way to get REAL tablet version running is to have the Tablet version of Windows installed.  It's not just a driver from Dell.  Yes a driver to recognize the Tablet's pen.  But in order to have the display change from landscape to portrait, and to actually have the handwritting portion etc, you NEED to have the tablet version or.......MCE edition.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 24396042
Oh....and you need a Tablet key as well.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24397785
The Author does explicitly say he has installed XP Tablet edition, though.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 24398182
Right...if he did install it with the Tablet version, it should have the tablet features in Xp.  And is not based on the Dell drivers then.  As long as windows sees the devices....

So then the question is, is the asker SURE?  that XP TABLET edition was installed?  or do they THINK....it was?
As far as I KNOW....Tablet edition is VERY hard to Purchase.  It has to be purchased via OEM, and was (at the time....Stipulated by the OEM Rules....)  Also just because you have the Tablet PC version, if you use a standard XP Pro Key, it will still install, however none of the Tablet functions would install at all.  Soooo....Again useing Tablet CD's to install does not necessarily guarantee the Tablet functionality.  
Same with MCE....You can use XP PRo keys all day long but it would not install MCE features.

So...Rindi you may be right...but we don't know for sure.  And till the asker responds I could still be right too.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 24400720
Ya I just verified it...I installed Tablet on a PC w/out tablet features...I used a tablet key....ALL the tablet features are there...however I don't have touchscreen capabilities etc.  
So it's not based on drivers or hardware....it's based on the license key.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 24400726
Oh ...and I didnt even have to install and drivers...it's a plane jane install...no drivers or updates...grant it no sound no network no real video....etc....but everything that is Tablet is there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 24429943
Oh....I thought we were going to split!?  Hmmm....ok....
0