Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading a VS6 MFC project to VS2008

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello

I have a VS6 MFC project that i wrote some time ago.
I would like to upgrade it to VS2008 MFC to take advantage of the new visual effects.

When I open my old project in VS2008 I get a prompt to convert the project to the new version.
Afterward I convert it I can build the project but it looks old and ugly like it did before.

When i create a new VS2008 MFC dialog project and add a few GUI elements to the dialog and compile it. it has that new shinny look and feel. (the buttons are rounded, there is a gradient on the drop down boxes, ect)

How to I convert my old VS6 MFC project to VS2008 MFC and take advantage of the new visual effects?

0
Comment
Question by:Chipkin_com
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 22747848
>>>> How to I convert my old VS6 MFC project to VS2008 MFC and take advantage of the new visual effects?
As far as I know you would have to throw away your old .rc file and create a new one - same name - using the new resource editor.

I installed VS2008 myself yesterday and I read in the 'What is new' topic that when converting from old MFC the new features were *not* available by design. If you are lucky it is only a option which could be switched on/off somewhere in the properties but it is my guess that they enhanced the new resource file syntax both by including more and different standard includes and by enhanced options. If I was right there is another - maybe quicker - way for converting. Create a new resource file with a new project and add one sample of each control you used in your old form. Then, open both resource files using a text editor (you even could use the Visual Studio for that) and compare the differences, If I was right you have a much different head region and the options added to each control were different as well.


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22755677
Hi Chipkin_com,

takse a look at these links:
http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/controls/controls/article.php/c5227
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms997646.aspx

To improve the MFC GUI you could even take a look at the new MFC Feature pack, but this could mean rewriting a lot of GUI-related code since this feature pack implements modern GUI elements in new classes with new functionality:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=D466226B-8DAB-445F-A7B4-448B326C48E7&displaylang=en
http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/cpp/cpp_mfc/tutorials/article.php/c14929

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chipkin_com
ID: 31507353
Thanks!
0