Solved

How do I design a flash piece from a webinar--powerpoint presentation with audio

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
314 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have a webinar that I need to design in flash so that my client can upload it onto their intranet site.  It is basically a powerpoint presentation with audio.  What would be the easiet way to do that in Flash?
0
Comment
Question by:sudiio
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 22746584
There are a ton of PPT-to-Flash converters. If you Google PowerPoint to Flash Converter, you'll turn up a bunch. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=powerpoint+to+flash+converter&aq=f&oq=

Articulate
Wildform
FlashPoint
SameShow
PresentationPro
Adobe has a product -- Adobe Presenter, maybe?

There are all of these and more.

A word of advice: Most of the PPT-to-Flash converters have trial versions. Some handle audio and animations better than others. TRY THE SOFTWARE! Try it on YOUR presentation! Try BEFORE you buy!

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 22746604
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudiio
ID: 22746856
Thank you everyone for your response.  I have tried the poweroint to flash converters before and I diid not lilke the way they worked.  

I want to use flash.  I tried saving each chapter in a separate swf file with the audio.  Then I used loadmovie, which was fine but I could not figure out how to program a stop and pause button and each chapter took too long to load--my client had a problem with this.  Someone suggested just using actionscript -- not even needing to put anything on the stage.  Would this be an easier way?  Sorry this is so lengthy.  
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 125 total points
ID: 22755029
You're really asking Flash questions and getting answers from PowerPoint experts.  However, if you do have the items in PPT, then Camtasia is an excellent product for you.  It will save your Flash files as separate chapters complete with a Table of Contents.  I believe it's the best PPT to Video (all types) product for the money.
See www.camtasia.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudiio
ID: 22761205
You're right GlennShaw!  I have tried Camtasia and it did not work for us the way we needed it.  Thank you for your time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sudiio
ID: 31507357
I have submitted the question again without using Powerpoint as a key word.  Thanks!
0