?
Solved

Vb.net Application with SQL Connection over a LAN

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have an application that resides on a LAN and has connections to a SQL database.  Obviously, on the development machine all connections work fine (sql server is loaded).  I need to know what all of the other client machines need to have on them so the connection will work when they use the application.

Clients consist of both XP and Vista (32 and 64 bit) operating systems.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:toddpotter
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ororiole earned 2000 total points
ID: 22746682
You didnt mention that version of sql server you are using. Lets assume its 2005 or earlier. If you are using 2008 you will find the links to it on one of these pages as well.
asically, if you are not using advanced features like reporting or notification services, you will need
Sql Server Native Client
MSXML 6.0 (only for XP. Vista comes with this).

To get native client go here, http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=50b97994-8453-4998-8226-fa42ec403d17&DisplayLang=en scroll about halfway down and look for Sql Server Native Client. There you can select to download the x86 (32 bit) and x64 packages.

For MSXML 6.0 go here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d21c292c-368b-4ce1-9dab-3e9827b70604&displaylang=en
and select from the x86 and x64 packages. You need MSXML 4.0 also but this will install both.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22747437
If your application is console application or winforms then the clients should install dotnet framework on their machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddpotter
ID: 22747587
SQL Server 2000 is the version.

All of our XP Clients (rouhly 50) have the .net framework 1.1 and no sql client installed and the app works fine.  We have one Vista 32-bit client and he has mySql installed and his works fine.  The Vista 64-bit client  has the .net framework 2.0 and does not have any mySql, sql client or anything of that nature installed.  The app does not work on this machine.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22747972
Your application is developed in dotnet  framework 1.1 so you should have framework 1.1  installed in the machine to run this application. framework 2.0 cannot run applications developed with framework 1.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddpotter
ID: 22748146
On the Vista machine I just installed .net Framework 3.5 and SQL Server Express 2008 client.  The machine now works so there was obviously some sort of SQL connectivity issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22756570
Was framework 1.1 already installed?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ororiole
ID: 22762750
It needed the sql client in order to talk to the server. Now that it is installed, it works. :)
0