Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Service Tag Scanners

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there a free software out there where i can do a service tag scan on all my dell computers?  i need to find 20+ computers scattered in different locations, and i'm having a  hard time looking for one.  Any advise would be great, thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:PatinaGroupIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 22746965
Hi,

Try out Spiceworks , if it can serve your purpose;

www.spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22814770
Spiceworks or others will still not tell you where the device is....but it can certainly help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatinaGroupIT
ID: 22815597
thanks guys.
0