?
Solved

Changing system identies in Solaris 10

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a new system (A) that I need to configure like old system (B).  Both are running Solaris 10.  I plan to bring down system B into single user, then change the IP and System Name in /etc/hosts, /etc/hostname.* and the /etc/nodename on the A system, with the information from the B system.  Then reboot.  Am I forgetting anything?
0
Comment
Question by:drv35
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22746777
One thing to remember is the earlier versions on solaris 10 used /etc/inet/ipnodes in addition to the hosts file. (if you didn't edit ip nodes the system would use the original ip).
 I believe update 3 and above use a pointer, so you only have to edit /etc/hosts.

Also - You will need to edit
/etc/defaultrouter
/etc/netmask

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 500 total points
ID: 22746798
/etc/resolv.conf also for dns
nsswitch.conf might need to be updated also.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:awa2008
awa2008 earned 500 total points
ID: 22747050
hello,

there is a special command to do that in solaris :

sys-unconfig

you can found th man pages a t this adress :http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/816-5166/sys-unconfig-1m?a=view


Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drv35
ID: 31507360
Thanks for the help.  Greatly appreciated!!
0