?
Solved

E-mails lost using one profile on multiple computers...

Posted on 2008-10-17
11
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I had a user that needed to be setup on a tablet pc running windows xp pro and office 2007 (yuck) - I created his profile on the tablet pc and somehow the tablet pc was pulling all of his e-mail from his desktop e-mail (windows xp pro, office 2007)  I mean, they literally dissappeared before our eyes.  I rebuilt his profile on the desktop, but could not get the e-mails back.  Rebooted both the desktop and the tablet, and both e-mail clients on both the tablet and the desktop had absolutly Nothing!  Called up to the corporate office to have them restore his e-mails from backup, but the new backup had already started by the time they got back to me.  Is there anything that can be done to retrieve his emails?  He is in the R&D dept and NEEDS those e-mails!

I also have several other users that logon to the tablet pc also, but none of them have this issue.  Any Ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:jjreese
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22746638
Are you sure there are no filters on like show only unread mail?

Try to go to tool and recover deleted items..

As a drastic measure.. http://bhandler.spaces.live.com/Blog/cns!1pt1v0Q4vD8jSvNS4lqdAuug!391.entry

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22746643
I'll give these a shot, but the files were not actually Deleted - more like transferred to the tablet pc somehow.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22746649
so wait.. lets make sure I have this right..

You are using exchange.. you have the exchange profile set up on both desktop and notebook.. then why would you need a restore of email?

If they are on the tablet and the email server is set up as exchange then they are still on the exchange server..

Sounds more like it is being filtered.. they are there but just not being seen.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22746653
I rebuilt the profiles on both computers thinking that it would pull the e-mails back down again - but it did not.  Plus, we logged him into his WebMail, and all of the e-mails were gone on that also.  Strange, really strange...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22746657
Fresh install of office 2007 on the tablet pc - no filters, default setup.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22746659
Right but if I am getting this right.. the tablet has all the email and the desktop shows nothing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22746660
After rebooting BOTH the tablet and the desktop - everything was gone somehow...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22746662
If in OWA it shows no email then they were deleted.. try the restore deleted.. on the desktop not the notebook.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 22747056
I've run into this in the past. When setting up the outlook profile on the tabletpc, it may be delivering the email to a local data file and removing it from the server. Here is how I check with Outlook 2003 although i'm not sure how with 2007

With my Outlook 2003 version, I go to mail in control panel. Then click Email Accounts->View or change existing email accounts
Where it says deliver email to the following location, you should have Mailbox - username selected which means store the emails on the server. It may say Personal Folders or something else which would be the local computer.

To recover any missing emails, you may be able to search the computer for *.pst When you open these pst files with outlook you may find the missing emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22747993
Nice - I'll give that a try.  It'll be Monday before I can try any of the solutions provided though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22758917
OriNetworks -  That worked, Thanks!
0