Solved

port forwarding through zyxel firewall

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i have a zyxel firewall.  i simply need to forward port 3390 to a xp pro pc (already can remote into it from a pc on the LAN) to a certain ip.

this firewall has a lot of categories for rules.

WLAN To LAN
WLAN to WAN
WLAN to DMZ
WLAN to WLAN /ZyWall

there is  a previous entry in WAN to WAN x.x.x.1 - xxxx.2 using 3389 for the servers.

if i make a rule in the same category to forward 3390 to this ip, it doesn't work.

where should I make the rule?
0
Comment
Question by:americanmobile
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 500 total points
ID: 22746621
My best guess would be WAN to LAN.. outside firewall to inside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 22746623
had to go to NAT /  port fowarding...thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 22746799
just port forward 1723 on the router/firewall.  forget the others.  sometimes they try to make it user friendly but it ends up being user unfriendly.
0