?
Solved

how to stop windows syncronization

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want ot stop windows syncronizing
0
Comment
Question by:cokit
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cokit
ID: 22746676
As users leave or transfer to anther PC, how do I stop their profile from trying to sync when logging off from their old PC?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 22746678
To prevent scheduled synchronization when the computer is running on battery power
1.
From the Start menu, point to Programs and then Accessories , and then click Synchronize .
2.
In the Items to Synchronize dialog box, click Setup .
3.
In the Synchronization Settings dialog box, click the Scheduled tab.
4.
Click a scheduled task, and then click Edit .
5.
On the Settings tab, under Power Management , click the Don't start the task if the computer is running on batteries check box.


To stop scheduled synchronization when the computer is running on battery power
1.
From the Start menu, point to Programs and then Accessories , and then click Synchronize .
2.
In the Items to Synchronize dialog box, click Setup .
3.
In the Synchronization Settings dialog box, click the Scheduled tab.
4.
Click a scheduled task, and then click Edit .
5.
On the Settings tab, under Power Management , click the Stop the task if battery mode begins check box.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cokit
ID: 22746758
Ok for when its running on battery mode.  What is happening is user X is no longer on PC A, but is now using PC B.  A user Y comes in and we set them up on PC A.  When user Y logs off of PC A, windows still tries to syncronize user X files.  How do I stop this?  I have tried removing user X profile, but it still tries to sync.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Syncromind earned 500 total points
ID: 22746994
you can disable synchronizing from going to my computer, tools, folder options,  "offline files" tab.
ther you can only uncheck "synchronize all offline files before logging off" or hardly disable offline files.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cokit
ID: 22760503
That did the trick - Thanks!
0