Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to install

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do or what is the problem.  I have a Dell Dimension E520 which had Linux loaded on it.  I purchased a new H/D and tried to install XP pro on it, but I alway get a blue screen with errors.  I tried several things but nothing has work.  Why can't I load something different of the computer now???
0
Comment
Question by:misterd
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 200 total points
ID: 22746679
New HDD nothing on it? What is the BS error?  Could be bad memory..  If you have your dell disks then try running the diag disk that was sent.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pr0t0c0l12 earned 300 total points
ID: 22746691
Usualy when you have a linux batery you need to delete the partitions with Linux.  Next if you want to create a ntfs partition, do it with linux.  After that install windows Formating the hard drive again with a full format.  Don't do a quick format, Be safe and fomat full.  
If this all doesn't work, you might have a faulty cd or dirty cd.  Blue screen usually means that something was not loaded right!!!
Post back if you need help

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22746736
In what stage you have BSOD while install XP?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 22747572
Go into the BIOS, check the SATA controller mode. Change it to computability then XP will work fine.
0