Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing server SBS 2003 on ProLian ML350 G3 server

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello experts,
Today I started Installing Windows small business 2003 standard edition on ProLiand ML350 G3 server. Server did have OS installed, but it was from other company, so owner of new company wish to install clean OS. I used HP Smart Start CD (They told me to use that one)
Start deploying OS and all wend smooth, (Array configured, I left it as it was, disks formatted and so on) till reboot. I removed Installation CD before rebut as was asked and system rebooted. Started installation and shortly after this error come up:
File \$WIN_NT$.~BT\$OEM$\cpqcissm.sys error code 4.
Please need help.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:grujiczoran
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 22746710
It is possible that you have a bad driver on the Server 2003 disk.  

Apparenly Windows shipped with a bad cpqcissm.sys driver.

here is the microsoft answer.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/836008

Looks like a lot of work.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:grujiczoran
ID: 22746751
Hello,
It does look a lot of work :)
Thank you for link. On this machine is Smart Arry 641 controler. Microsoft talks about 6404 controler. Maybe 641 have same problem, I hope not.
While I working on making disk, I hope some one will have easier solution.
Thank you talkinsmak. :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
monorail1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22748110
I've seen this issue twice before, once due to bad install media and the other was an incompatible driver for an array controller like what Grujiczoran suggested.

You should not apply the hotfix previously mentioned unless you are specifically using the 6404 controller. What you probably need to do is locate the Win2003 drivers for that controller on HP's site, download them to a floppy then when you're running the Win2003 install press F6 in the beginning to "load a 3rd party scsi/raid driver". The setup will progress further then ask you for the floppy source files. After that you should be fine, but let us know either way.

Good luck


~ CFJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:grujiczoran
ID: 22753193
Hello guys,
sorry for late replay. I was firs Install OS and deploy server. All worked fine. Monorail1 was right.
0