Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to post a variable using a hidden textbox and retrieve it in another form?

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-18
I am trying to post a textbox value using a hidden variable and retrieve it in another form.
I am trying the following code but it is not printing anything. Could you please guide me regarding this?
Thanks for the help!

protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string confirmnumber;
            confirmnumber = Request.Form["confHidden"];
            Response.Write(confirmnumber);
               
       }
0
Comment
Question by:ipjyo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22746806
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TechTiger007
TechTiger007 earned 800 total points
ID: 22747431
Try this

protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string confirmnumber;
            HiddenField field = (HiddenField)PreviousPage.FindControl("confHidden");
            confirmnumber = field.value;
            Response.Write(confirmnumber);
               
       }


0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 1200 total points
ID: 22747611
TechTiger i think that PreviousPage.FindControl works with cross page postbacks only (i think as i havent worked with that)

Cross-Page Posting in ASP.NET Web Pages
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178139(VS.80).aspx

How to: Pass Values Between ASP.NET Web Pages
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6c3yckfw(VS.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 22748298
Now I am trying session and the following code. But it is giving an error
"Object reference not set to an instance of object". Please guide me if you have any idea of this.
Thanks

protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string confirmnumber = null;
             if (Session["RecordLocator"]!=null)
             confirmnumber = (string)Session["RecordLocator"];
            confirmNoLabel.Text = confirmnumber.ToString();
        }
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 22748331
Now it is working..thank you for the help
0