?
Solved

I am unable to reinstall Apple iTunes on my PC.

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
HP Pavillion Laptop dv6408nr; Windows here was a problem with the windows installer package. A program required for this install to complete could not be run. Contact your support personnel or package vendor.
HP chat help recommended uninstalling iTunes and reinstalling. Does not work, Uninstall complete reinstall now not possible. Same error message.
Apples Genius desk at store said to try Microsoft help. They suggested downloading Windows installer Cleanup Utility Package http://download.microsoft.com.download/e/9/d/e9d80355-7ab4-45b8-80e8-983a48d5e1bd/msicuu2.exe
This was done, with no apparent difference made.
Everything else seems to work fine. How can I get my itunes back?
0
Comment
Question by:Nextboat
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pr0t0c0l12 earned 600 total points
ID: 22746793
Reboot safe mode as administrator, uninstall package, go to directory and delete files that are left in program files.  Then restart computer and install again. This should be sufficient to install again your software.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 900 total points
ID: 22746824
Systems restore back to when it was working or before it was installed..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nextboat
ID: 22746863
iTunes is already uninstalled. The only files I see in the directory seem to be library files of music, ect. I don't want to delete these files and loose my music files. Any thoughts?

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 900 total points
ID: 22746869
Systems restore back to when it was working or before it was installed..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nextboat
ID: 22747717
I looked up systems restore in help, and then went to the function. There was only one restore point listed which was the lasr windows upgrade download. This either doesn't help me, or I don't know how to do this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22748643
How long ago was it?  Did either a) Itunes work then or b) wasnt installed.. if either of those are the case then select that restore point and revert back to it.  You can always get the windows update again and if it was automatic it will do it again automatic.

If at that time you had issues with itunes then it would be pointless to go to that restore point.  I am surprised you only have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nextboat
ID: 22750151
Thanks for your help. I finally gave up and called HP Tech desk and paid the money for their assistance. After over 4 hours on line and on the phone with two different techs, we seem to have everything back up and working. There were a number of things done. We did try an earlier restore point, (they showed me where to find it.) That did not resolve the problem. I still don't know for sure what the exact fix was, but I believe it was a combination of things. They cleaned out some registery files, Deleted and reinstalled some programs, etc. We started at 7:45 AM and finished at 1:30 PM. A couple of breaks were taken, and they called back each time to continue the work. I never could have done this myself, and I don't know how the files became so messed up. iTunes was the only program that seemed to have the problem with the installation files. The Windows Installer Cleanup file seemed to help also, but the first tech, and I didn't know the proper way to use it once it was downloaded. The second tech did.
0