Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where is Acer Inspire 2000 second memory location?

Posted on 2008-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am upgrading the memory for an Acer Inspire 2000 Model CL32.  The laptop is supposed to take 2 X 1 GB.  I found the obvious location  thru the bottom of the laptop, but did not find the second location.  Is it under the keyboard?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesNay
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 375 total points
ID: 22746832
Yes, it is under keyboard.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pr0t0c0l12
pr0t0c0l12 earned 375 total points
ID: 22746841
One usually is integrated in the board.  You might no be able to take it off.  The only thing you might do is just upgrade the one on the bottom of the laptop.  Usually they don't give much room for laptops to be upgraded.  How much are you trying to increase your memory by?  You can also enable paging . You can also buy a good size usb (8gb) and use the following instructions to be able to use it as memory.  

Open My Computer.
2. Right Click on the Removable Disk Drive and select Properties.
3. Click on ReadyBoost Tab.
4. Enable the feature by selecting the option and allocate the amount of space you want to use as memory.


Just some hints...
0