?
Solved

Can connect to VPN but cannot map drives

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a server running SBS 2003 and client computers running XP that can connect to the VPN fine but cannot map any network drives. I get error 53 "network path was not found" when trying to map drives. This worked with the old server running SBS 2000. I have one user who can connect but she is not using a router. All others are using different routers. Seems to be a problem with the routers and new server operating system? Some users use Comcast, some AT&T.
0
Comment
Question by:jooolie3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pr0t0c0l12 earned 1125 total points
ID: 22746848
For the VPN Server, the raw IP is the first in the range you allocated
for IP addresses on the VPN. For the VPN Client, use a static address
(you will have to permit the use of a static VPN Client address in
the VPN Server).

For example, I set up a Win2K PPTP VPN with address range
192.168.1.100 - 200. I disabled DHCP in the router for that range,
thus assuring that no one else would grab one of my reserved
addresses. This is not really necessary since MS peer-to-peer only
supports 10 users.

I also enabled a static address for the VPN Client, namely
192.168.1.150. The VPN Server grabs the first address in the allowed
range, namely 192.168.1.100.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ozoid
ozoid earned 375 total points
ID: 22747331
For Shared drives to traverse a VPN connection - you need to check your RAS or VPN server is running Netbios over TCP - You may also want to manually put entries into the Hosts and LMHosts files to allow you to connect by name and not IP Address - unless your DNS settings are pointing to the DNS Server behind the VPN Connection you wont be able to resolve the names try connecting a shared drive using the IPaddress rather than the server name - e.g. \\192.168.2.100\shared rather than \\server1\shared
0
 

Author Comment

by:jooolie3
ID: 22748509
I don't think I have an ip conflict. My router on remote network is giving out 192.168.0.100 and VPN connects with 192.168.0.25. Not sure I completely understand what the static IP would accomplish. I am trying to stay away from static ip's because these laptops travel and use other networks.

VPN connection shows DNS server as remote server's internal IP. 192.168.0.10

I cannot map drives with IP either. Cannot ping server local IP from remote client when connected to VPN.

Netbios over TCP is enabled on both adapters on the server.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pr0t0c0l12
pr0t0c0l12 earned 1125 total points
ID: 22750089
Well the only thing left might be a firewall somewhere in the middle.  Contact your system administrator and see if you have a firewall preventing you from hitting the place you are trying to map.  You don't need a static ip now because the vpn server will assign you an ip and the part of the network you can be on...

Good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pr0t0c0l12
pr0t0c0l12 earned 1125 total points
ID: 22754117
Here is an extra link to check how to map drives over a vpn.  This might help you.

http://applezombies.wordpress.com/2008/01/18/review-apple-mail-vs-entourage-2008-a-first-look/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jooolie3
ID: 23403321
none of these worked. The client decided to make the user come into the office and doesn't want to find a solution at this time. Thanks for your suggestions.
0