Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No boot, no beep, no nothing.

Posted on 2008-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My ASUS P5GD-1 motherboard stopped working quite suddenly. In response, I bought a new PSU and I get about half a second of power (the fans spin about half-way then stop) but nothing else happens.

There are no loose connections, as far as I can tell. There's no video or beeps and the computer worked fine for about a year with a 550W PSU. Is it possible my computer suddenly needs a higher wattage even though no new components have been added?

Comp Details:
ASUS P5GD-1 Motherboard
LOGISYS PS550E12 550W ATX12V Power Supply
3.0GHZ Intel LGA775 Pentium 4 CPU
1GB DDR RAM
aTi Radeon 1350x

Any help would be much appreciated.
Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:CathalBrugha
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22746905
See if you have bad capacitors..

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacitor_plague

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Syncromind earned 2000 total points
ID: 22746989
If you changed your power supply, and still the same problem (half second of fan ans nothing) it is something that is making short circuit probablly.

remove video card, and all periferics (hard disc, dvd etc) leave only memory, processor and mother connected.
With those 3 periferics only (memory, processor and motherboards, even with no memory) the fans should run, you wont get the comptuer booting, but you will begin to know what is making the trouble.

Also unplugg front pannel and usb, you could have sometihng bothering there.
you can try turn on motherboard, with a jumper or a fork, making short circuit between the 2 pines of power switch in motherboard fron pannel connections. Sometimes from panel is damaged in the case and generates this problems.

If all that didnt worked, you might try or the motherboard, or another processor. Even if memory fails, fan should start running, but if you unplugged all, and still the same problem, you should check you omtherboard and processor.

Hope it helps.

0