Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screen filled with dots on startup

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Recently my computer has gotten this problem where when it starts up with the BIOS, the screen is filled with dots. I have a feeling it might be linked to the graphics card since this problem emerged after the computer crashed while running the GPU version of Folding@Home. I don't know if the card is actually damaged though, since the dots aren't consistent on all screens, and I'm able to startup in safe mode. I was also able to use it without any display drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:kotsoft
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Syncromind earned 2000 total points
ID: 22747049
did you tried changing your video drivers? one  good solution is try with older drivers than the ones you haved, to be sure files are overwrited. After that if solved,update to last drivers.

If nothing happens, yes, it would be probably damaged :P
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22747432
you can also test the issue with another (older, PCI) video card
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22756954
If it shows up in the BIOS screen, it is a hardware problem, typically video RAM.  Do you have adequate cooling for the card?  If it happens on a cold boot after the computer has been off for a while, it's not a heat problem and there is no fix for this except to replace the card, as video RAM is usually soldered on the board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotsoft
ID: 22773005
It turned out to be hardware related after all. I was able to fix it with a replacement card.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22773029
Sorry, we made suggestions that you had a hardware problem and would need to replace the card.  You can't just say you came to the same conclusion when you never responded to any comment.
0