Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need some assitance finding these drivers, HP wants me to send in my laptop but I know one of you can fix it!

Posted on 2008-10-17
14
Medium Priority
?
4,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I reinstalled vista home premium on my HP using a dell install disc.  I'm missing a few drivers and could really use some help finding them as HP will only help me if I send in my notebook.  I don't have time for that!  They just want my money and I know someone out there can point me in the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:kjvirgo
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 22747036
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjvirgo
ID: 22747169
Yes I have and I don't see the drivers that I need listed on that page...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22747170
SMB, coprocessor and possibly NIC drivers will be included in chipset driver on link provided by wingatesl above.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 22747185
It is entirely possible that dell has stripped some standard drivers out of the vista install. I would download and install every driver off the page starting with the most obvious ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjvirgo
ID: 22747196
I've already installed the chipset drivers as well as installed all of the drivers from the HP page.  Yet it still shows them as other devices with the yellow exclamation point...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjvirgo
ID: 22747198
Here is what comes up for the coprocessor alone when I check the hardware ID's.

PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0543&SUBSYS_30D6103C&REV_A2
PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0543&SUBSYS_30D6103C
PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0543&CC_0B4000
PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0543&CC_0B40

Here is Ethernet Controller...

PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_054C&SUBSYS_30D6103C&REV_A2
PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_054C&SUBSYS_30D6103C
PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_054C&CC_020000
PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_054C&CC_0200

And here is SM BUS Controller

PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0542&SUBSYS_30D6103C&REV_A2
PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0542&SUBSYS_30D6103C
PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0542&CC_0C0500
PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0542&CC_0C05

if it helps any...

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22747208
Download and install Chipset driver again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22747345
10DE refers to NVIDIA, the other codes are unknown
i'm starting to think that your problem comes from here :
>>>>> I reinstalled vista home premium on my HP using a dell install disc

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22748970
If you give me your opperating system version and Laptop/Workstation Model Number I can get all the files for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjvirgo
ID: 22750010
Yes the problem is that I have installed with a DELL install disc.  However I do believe that the drivers are out there.  I've installed the chipset drivers 3 times and still get the unkown devices.  I've already installed the link posted above for the ethernet driver and only the wireless adapter is working not the ethernet controller.  I'm thinking I should just downgrade to XP...again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kjvirgo
ID: 31507490
Well it appears that willcomp had the correct solution!  Even though I installed them 3 times before, downloading and reinstalling the chipset drivers for a fourth time has solved my problem!  Perhaps they weren't complete downloads before or they were installed in the wrong order.  Thank you so much for all of your help!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22751249
i mean that the dell install disk ties your system to certain hardware; can you try another XP disk ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22752058
Since others can't see grading comments --- He downloaded and installed chipset drivers --> problem fixed!
0