Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thunderbird - How to add to a folder in reciepent list

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
To help organize mail in Thunderbird, I would like to have a recipient be a folder that would add a copy to the folder the same way it does to the "Sent" folder.  Is there a macro or special feature that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:RayRider
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 22747592
I suggest you use the new virtual folder feature.

Open the search function (Ctrl+Shift+F), search for the recipient (select the to: field and add the recipient)
Press the search button.

When the lower listbox is getting filled with the right emails - press the button: Safe as virtual folder

Assign a name and a place where to store this folder and you are done.

Repeat this for every important recipient.

Best advantage of this method, it is kept up to date - you don't wast additional storage for duplicating the emails.

Tolomir

 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22752268
RayRider, are you referring to outgoing messages? having certain recipients go to a special folder other then Sent folder?  Tolomir has given you the best option.  As far as I know you still can't create a Message Filter for outgoing emails, so just do as Tolomir suggests but make sure you select the Sent folder or the folder you may have set up under Tools->Account Settings->Your account->Copies and Folders.

For more info in Message Filters, see http://kb.mozillazine.org/Message_Filters

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22752271
Tolomir, Nice find, I hadn't seen that before.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22752588
Yes this is a great feature, you can configure the filter e.g. to bundle all incoming and outgoing email to / from joe smith that are <50kb and contain attachments...


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 31507380
Thanks for your help!
0