Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can WMP play avi files?

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi, I just tried to play a video with extension .avi and Windows Media Player won't play it.  I can hear the audio but no picture.  Do I need a certain plug-in for it to work? - Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 800 total points
ID: 22747171
You can use GSpot (http://www.headbands.com/gspot/v26x/index.htm) to tell what codec the file needs, look online for a codec pack, or use an alternative player such as VLC (http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-windows.html)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 800 total points
ID: 22747382
Or you can simply install the K-Lite Basic Pack.Direct Link Below.

http://freecodec.com/download_soft.php?d=4625&s=95
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 22747745

You might need some codecs in order for it to play AVI files. I suggest you download the DivX codec pack which is specifically for AVI files, and it will get things working (it always does for me).

http://www.divx.com/divx/windows/download/

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 31507382
Thanks to all.  I already have the DivX  program but I just wanted to know if WMP could also play avi files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 22748525
Many thanks
0