Solved

Problem deploying ASP.Net website (that uses DevArt MyDirect .NET)

Posted on 2008-10-17
9
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I created an ASP.NET website using the latest version of MyDirect.NET. All is fine locally.

My licenses.licx file consists of this line:
CoreLab.MySql.MySqlConnection, CoreLab.MySql, Version=4.85.36.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=09af7300eec23701

Before I copied all the files to the server I did a "Build Runtime Licenses".

I then uploaded all the source files (including licenses,licx, app_licenses.dll, etc...) to the webserver. Now when I open the website on the internet I get this error. Any ideas why?

Error:

Server Error in '/' Application.
Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'CoreLab.Data.Design, Version=4.70.24.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=09af7300eec23701' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

Source Error:


Line 98: <add assembly="System.Xml.Linq, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089" />
Line 99: <add assembly="CoreLab.Data, Version=4.70.24.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=09AF7300EEC23701" />
Line 100: <add assembly="CoreLab.Data.Design, Version=4.70.24.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=09AF7300EEC23701" />
Line 101: <add assembly="CoreLab.MySql, Version=4.85.36.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=09AF7300EEC23701" />
Line 102: <add assembly="CoreLab.MySql.Web, Version=4.85.36.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=09AF7300EEC23701" />


Source File: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\mysite\web.config Line: 100

Assembly Load Trace: The following information can be helpful to determine why the assembly 'CoreLab.Data.Design, Version=4.70.24.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=09af7300eec23701' could not be loaded.


WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].


Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.3053; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.3053
0
Comment
Question by:RobertNZana
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Binuth
ID: 22747291
manually open all ".licx" file and remove the contents (and save)... then try
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 22747306
I opened the licx file, removed the contents, rebuilt it, uploaded it, and it still has the exact problem.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22747385
Your application is looking for the assembly "CoreLab.Data.Design" which would be in your local machine but not in machine where you are installing the application.
If this dll is in bin folder in your machine copy it to the bin in server. Most probably this would be in GAC, in that case you may have to either install CoreLab in server or you have to copy the dll from GAC to the GAC of server
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 22747663
It's not enough to have all the necessary DLLs in the bin folder of my website?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TechTiger007 earned 125 total points
ID: 22747964
I guess you have copied all dlls from the bin folder to server.
Some times projects will have reference to dlls that are in GAC, open your bin folder in server and check if you have  Corelab.Data.Design.dll file in bin folder. If not check your development system I think this dll is in GAC in your development system. You have to install this dll in production system also for your application to run properly.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 22749213
I searched the system for the dll, found it, and copied it into the bin directory.  It got rid of that error.  

For an additional 50 points... ;)

Now it gives me another "Parser Error".  I made all the connectionstrings point to the remote/production server db (on my local machine) and everything works fine.  I uploaded all the files to the server and this is the error I get...  (It happens with all my XSD datasets...)

Server Error in '/' Application.
Parser Error
Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Failed to generate code. Exception of type 'System.Data.Design.InternalException' was thrown.

Source Error:
Line 1:  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
Line 2:  <xs:schema id="dsCompanyTypes" targetNamespace="http://tempuri.org/dsCompanyTypes.xsd" xmlns:mstns="http://tempuri.org/dsCompanyTypes.xsd" xmlns="http://tempuri.org/dsCompanyTypes.xsd" xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:msdata="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata" xmlns:msprop="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msprop" attributeFormDefault="qualified" elementFormDefault="qualified">
Line 3:    <xs:annotation>

Source File: /App_Code/DAL/dsCompanyTypes.xsd    Line: 1

Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.3053; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.3053
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22749345
Sorry buddy. No idea on this. You can raise a new question probably someone can answer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ASPSQLServerCOM
ID: 22749591
check for the GAC , mostly it is having some dll reference in GAC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IrynaP
ID: 37781185
MyDirect.NET has huge number of new functionality and new name now. His name is dotConnect for mySQL. Learn more on dotConnect for MySQL .
0