?
Solved

NON working USB ports even after BIOS upgrade

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi
I have a Toshiba Satellite A105-S1013,when i connect the optical USB mouse  it has light in it but it won't be recognized by the system, I flashed the BIOS to version 2.2 last time when it was not recognizing my flash drive and it worked. But after formatting the hard drive and a new Install yeasterday it doesn't work, deleted usb drives in Device manager and reboot the system but no go, Please help
0
Comment
Question by:yankies4ever
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 22747328
Need to work out if this a windows problem or a bios/motherboard problem. Does the mouse work if you boot from the cd drive using BartPE or something similar? If it does, then it's a windows problem: if you're using XP, have you tried applying the windows updates? I had an issue with my USB ports on my desktop which were "fixed" after applying SP3.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22747406
do other usb devices work on those ports?
you tested all ports, right ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankies4ever
ID: 22749745
Hi
Guys, Thanks a lot for your help, I just woke up I was so tired last night that couldn't investigate this thing further and went to bed. smiffy13 i don't have bartPE but when i was tryin to install brand new copy of Win xp before that I used a dos based bootable CD which has major dos commands and Disk Manager 5.0 and I used mouse at that time and it was working perfect at that time, also after finishing the install. I intalled all of the updates befor trying to flash the BIOS which I couldn't and then I put my question here. nobus the optical mouse has red light in it but the pointer was not moving even windows was not recognizing it and it was happening on all of the USB ports including 2 in the back and 2 on right side.
Now the good news. Its working, I just bought a new mouse this morning because my wife told me that when i was working on the laptop yesterday she saw our cat playing with the mose as it was hanging from the table and thats why she told me to pull it up, I also remember that when i ws running the windows XP setup the mouse slipped from my desk and it was hangig but still plugged in to USB and then i pulled it up as she told me. Infact I used it before running the set up to use Disk Manager and then started running the  XP setup  But I can't understand what the hell is wrong with that mouse as it has red light in it. Anyways thanks a lot for your help, My stupid cat has already messed up two of my optical mice so far. Some how the light attracts him.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22751262
>>  what the hell is wrong with that mouse as it has red light in it   <<   that only means it is getting power
a signal cable may be broken
btw - now i know again why it's called a mouse..
0