?
Solved

How do I remove hard disk Write-Protection?

Posted on 2008-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
6,696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,
 I have an HP Pavilion dv9700 CTO Notebook PC with Windows Vista Home Premium Edition x64. I am using a 500 GB Western Digital My Book Essential Edition external hard drive. Recently I started getting the error message, "The disk is write-protected. Remove the write-protection or use another disk" on my external hard drive. The only problem is that I never enabled the write-protection and I see no way of disabling it. I can't write to the disk or move any files. Can someone please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Jahsunray
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 672 total points
ID: 22747386
i would contact WD with your problem :  http://www.wdc.com/en/buy/help/contactus.asp

did you try to connect it to another system ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 664 total points
ID: 22747401
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jahsunray
ID: 22747414
No, but I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tbkconsulting
tbkconsulting earned 664 total points
ID: 22748780
I had this problem on one WD External drive before, I ended up needing to go into the DIsk Management for the system and obliterating the partitions on it and then resetting the whole thing, it eventually started working.
0