?
Solved

How do I install Mac OS X on a x64 PC?

Posted on 2008-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
6,478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I want to install Mac OS X using iatkos v4i. I have an HP Pavilion dv9700 CTO Notebook PC runnin Windows Vista Home Premium Edition x64. I have tried and failed multiple times. Is it even possible since I have a 64-bit OS? When it seems that it has installed properly I just get the gray screen with the dial spinning in the middle for about a minute and then this red circle with a slash through it pops up and thats it. Is there some sort of drivers I need to include in the installation or some settings that need to be changed? Someone out there's gotta have a solution. I would really appreciate if anyone could give me some advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Jahsunray
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 22748200
Legally you can't. The Apple EULA restricts the use of OS X to Apple computers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbkconsulting
ID: 22748756
You can not install it onto an x64 PC PERIOD ... MAC OS requires a different type of BIOS than what a PC uses ... it takes EFI.  You can install the other way around utilizing Boot Camp from Apple and install windows onto a MAC machine, but not the other way.
0