Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Truss on process to check the files referenced by it.

Posted on 2008-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do i run truss on a process id to check the files opened by it on solaris 10?

I am looking for an output like below..





/16:    stat64("/usr/share/webconsole/webapps/console/WEB-INF/web.xml", 0xE637E938) = 0

/16:    access("/usr/share/webconsole/webapps/console/WEB-INF/web.xml", R_OK) = 0

/16:    stat64("/usr/share/webconsole/webapps/console/WEB-INF/web.xml", 0xE637E998) = 0

/16:    stat64("/usr/share/webconsole/webapps/console/WEB-INF/web.xml", 0xE637E9A8) = 0

/16:    stat64("/usr/share/webconsole/webapps/console/WEB-INF", 0xE637E938) = 0

/16:    access("/usr/share/webconsole/webapps/console/WEB-INF", R_OK) = 0

/16:    stat64("/usr/share/webconsole/webapps/console/WEB-INF", 0xE637E998) = 0
0
Comment
Question by:p0sreed
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwnosal
ID: 22747721
Depening if you have it installed lsof -p pid might be a bit nicer to read

0
 

Author Comment

by:p0sreed
ID: 22761597
We don't have lsof installed on all the boxes.

I am looking for the similar output as in my example.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 22965355
I am not sure if you are asking to monitor new files being opened or old files that are already opened. If the former, then truss will do it, just as you showed above. If the latter, then you should use the pfiles command. If there is something else in addition I don't understand, then please let me know
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:p0sreed
ID: 22965415
I am talking about new files being opened.

what is the proper truss command to produce the output that i pasted in my first post.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 22966409
Okay, one more question. In your example, your show only access and stat64 lines. Do you want only those two, or any syscall that touches a file by filename?

For the former, you want this:

truss -l -taccess,stat64 -s!all -p pid

You might want to try adding stat and lstat to the above list, depending on your purpose.

However, if you want to catch any file, then you need to add a bunch more syscalls to the above  list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p0sreed
ID: 22974258
root@clyde:/ # truss -l -taccess,stat64 -s!all -p 558
bash: !all: event not found
root@clyde:/ #

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 2000 total points
ID: 22975033
You are using the c-shell, which uses the ! character as the history substitution character. Either use a different shell or escape the ! with a backslash:

truss -l -taccess,stat64 -s\!all -p 558
0