?
Solved

Speed UP FreeBSD Boot

Posted on 2008-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a FreeBSD  boot loader that I need to remove to speed up the boot process.
What command would I use to remove the boot loader?
0
Comment
Question by:speed-racer
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22749808
FreeBSD 4.11 is fertilizing fields from below for some 5 years or so.
/stand/sysinstall contains option to rewrite bootloader.

And remove duplicate question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gamemodder earned 200 total points
ID: 22826763
This may be a easier solution:
edit /boot/loader.conf
Look for
#autoboot_delay="10"  or autoboot_delay="10"
change it to (or add this line to the end of the file if you don't have it):
autoboot_delay="-1"
Note default is 10 seconds, -1 means no delay, you can also set it to any # of seconds you like.
0