Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix shell script to check db2 processes

Posted on 2008-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi Experts.
 Need put in a cron job a script that checks for the db2 processes every 5 minutes and pages me  when  it is down?(when the process are down). Please can some one write executable script and crontab format.
0
Comment
Question by:sysadm08
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Benji_
ID: 22747556
what kind of page are you looking for  email???

or sms
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 22747574
checking that the db2 processes are up can be very easy;
ps -ef | grep db2inst1 (assuming db2inst1 is the user that runs your db2 deamons)

sending the pager - that depends, do you have an application that can page you?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Benji_
ID: 22747578
i advise hyperspin.com and use there free monitoring tool for that app.
0