Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NDIS.SYS error when installing OS on VMWare Server 2.0

Posted on 2008-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am currently using VMWare Server 2.0
When tryning to install the OS (from a working ISO) the OS setup does not run but instead I get a NDIS.sys error - I have attached a screen shot for reference.

I am tring to install Serer 2008 x86

Thanks
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:grahamsmyth
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michote
ID: 22747701
This happens when your install media is probably damaged. Try cleaning it up, or look for smudges.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:grahamsmyth
ID: 22748529
Thanks for your reply - however I am using ISO images and have tried 3 different images - I have used them before so know the images are ok.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michote
ID: 22748955
Then check if you have a cable connected to the ethernet card (I am supposing you have a bridge network)

On bridge mode, vm machines act up if they are not connected to a net. Yeap I know even if they are virtual, when you use bridge mode this is what has happen to me.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:grahamsmyth
ID: 22751619
I don't have a NIC added to the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michote earned 1600 total points
ID: 22751985
Maybe you need to add one, I wouldn't know why it is crashing on a network driver if you don't have one. But I guess windows server 2008 assumes a server machine must have a network card.

Still it wouldn't hurt to try, since I am all out of Ideas
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:larstr
larstr earned 400 total points
ID: 22753078
I've also see this happen when having a faulty DIMM module in the physical machine.
0