Solved

XP system task uses all CPU while copying files

Posted on 2008-10-18
6
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi folks

I've asseblem a new (old) pc on basis of old hardware (AMD64 3500+, 1GB RAM) with a new board (ASUS A8V-VM SE). Widows installed is XP SP3. Problem: If I copy some files the system task in task manager eats up all available CPU ressources making the system incredibly slow. See attached process explorer screenschoot. Anybody a clue? My nex step is to install a Fedora dualboot to examine if its windows or the system...

In sysinternals process explorer I just see the system task taking all CPU but now, which driver or whatever is causing this.

I copy the files from an external USB disk to a local SATA disk, but its the same if I unzip a big file locally.
0
Comment
Question by:SirTux
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SirTux
ID: 22747671
proc explorer screenshoot
procexplorer.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22748480
This is usually a sign that your disk access mode has reverted to PIO.   You can fix it by doing the following harmless registry modification (it simply forces redetection of transfer modes on the next reboot):


Load RegEdit (Start - Run - Regedit)

Go to the following keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\000x

The last four digits will be 0000, 0001, 0002, 0003, and so on.

Under each key, delete all occurences of the following values (not every key will have these values, but delete them whenever they occur):

     MasterIdDataChecksum
     SlaveIdDataChecksum

Now just reboot the system & all should be well :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SirTux
ID: 22751476
HI gary

No the drives are all running in UDMA mode. But the system is as slow as udner linux, i even checked that.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22751548
>>  with a new board    <<  is it the same? if not, set your device manager to display "hidden devices" and remove all - then install the drivers from :   http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?modelname=A8V-VM SE&SLanguage=en-us
you can also try a repair install : (needed for different hardware)
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 22752603
Just to be sure -- BOTH the "Transfer Mode" and "Current Transfer Mode" for ALL of the IDE channels (in Device Manager) show DMA ... right?   [It won't hurt anything to do that registry mod just to be sure.]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SirTux
ID: 31507394
many thanks, speeded up the system by (feeled) factor 2 :)
0