Solved

using hardware(barcode reader, smartcards) with web applications

Posted on 2008-10-18
6
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
I have developed a web application for my client sometime back. Now the client requires some added functionality.
The client requires barcode reader support for the inventory control module and is also planning to implement smartcard for the employees which he wants to integrate in this applications too.
Now, the user interface for this application in question is webpages accessed thru browser.

Now the question:
How do I access the barcode readers or smartcard readers since these are webpages?

Any help is welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:maXXXeE
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
sm394 earned 250 total points
ID: 22747948
based on my test if you connect barcode reader with usb port and place cursor in input text field it will through barcode data in this input field
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 22748121
usb barcode scanners act as a regular USB keyboard. any characters it scans will be sent like it is being sent from a keyboard so no additional change is necessary. As far as smart cards, i'm not too sure how this would work since i'm not familiar with smart card technology but you may want to call the smart card manufacturer and ask how it can be integrated. Manufacturers usually provide sample code or even ActiveX controls that provide functionality.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:maXXXeE
ID: 22755932
hi, thanks for the comments.

Now coming to smart card readers,  what in your opinion is the best way to ensure that smart card access works across browsers.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twcadmin
ID: 22789067
This would be limited to the functionality of the software or code that the manufacturer supplies you with.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:maXXXeE
ID: 23156671
so, does it mean that if the manufacturer only has an activex object I can only run this in IE?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 23162287
Just so you don't think i disappeared, I will comment. I honestly don't know how smart card readers would integrate into a web application. The only thing i can thing of would again be an activex control. This would either be supplied by the manufacturer or I guess you would be able to make your own control if the manufacturer had any kind of documentation you could build off of i guess. Sorry i'm no help on this one, but a USB barcode scanner would certainly work without anything additional.
0