?
Solved

Passing a value from struts action class to javascript function

Posted on 2008-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi am having a string variable in my struts action class. Is that possible to use that String variable in my another jsp's javascript function ?
My action class :
String pricingCategory = request.getParameter("pram_name1");
 I want to use this variable in another jsp's javascript function to validate. How to do ? please respond
0
Comment
Question by:Isotropes
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 22748156
in another jsp's java script funtion write like this

function ex()
{
var price Category="<%=request.getParameter("pram_name1")%>"
}
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 22749098
0
 

Author Comment

by:Isotropes
ID: 22755332
Got it :) Thanks guyz...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pradeep_brat
ID: 23001525
dont thank... give them scores who answered correctly.............
0