?
Solved

SBS User Folders in DFS v2 Namespace

Posted on 2008-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Experts,

We have just set up an SBS R2 network with an SBS 2003 R2 Box and WS2K3 R2 box at head office.  The other two remote office each have a WS2K3 R2 boxes as DC, File and print servers.  As users move between the office quite frequently, I would like to put the user folders in a DFS v2 namespace and replicate all of the users folders to each of the sites.

Am I going to have problems?

How should I best go about configuring it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mevels
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 450 total points
ID: 22748389
I think you would run into problems since I do not think each location is the member of the same AD domain.  Even though, the AD domainname might be the same, I suspect that the SBS locations are not tied into the win2k3 head office.
SBS can not create trust relationships if the AD domain names are different.

For the setup you've outlined, you need to have all locations using win2k3 R2 servers and have all of them as DCs of the same AD domain (head office).
once you have that in place, the setup of DFS v2 becomes trivial.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 1050 total points
ID: 22748399
Assuming you have one domain for your company and your DCs are Windows Server 2003 R2 plus you are trying to create DFS with Replication. You should not have problem. You would need to create Domain DFS Root plus targets, then configure replication betweens targets. Upon configuing the replication, you will see tab and button to configure the types of replicaiton and scheduling etc. As far as how user's machine knows which data(local or remote) to access, you need to create sites to control user would access the local copy of data. So your user can access the data by \\DomainName\ShareName if you are going to create a DFS Root. For user's drive mappings or shorcut, you then would use the UNC as \\DomainName\ShareName\user1(or %username%).

If you are trying to do DFS Replication between SBS 2003 R2 and Win2k3 R2, that is not possible as replication is not included in SBS. Unless, you upgrade your SBS 2003 R2 to Win2k3 R2. That could be another concern.

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 22748912
I would recommend configuring and setting up the replication first. Then either publishing the replication group as a DFS share or creating the DFS root and adding targets as outlined above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mevels
ID: 31507407
Thanks Guys!  Have it up and working and it is workingwell!!!  Replication is to the targets is very slow (another questiong going up on that one)  Thanks!
0