Solved

Backing Up Cisco ASA 5505

Posted on 2008-10-18
3
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi Experts,

How do you normally backup your asa configuration?

Should I just simply run the 'show running-config' and copy this into notepad then save it?

Or there is a proper way of backing up your config ?

Cheers,
mcse2007
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rexxus
rexxus earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Depends on your network management environment.  

If you have a tftp/ftp/rcp server you can issue the command write network

This will then prompt you for the IP address and file name to save the config to (file name should already exist ).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yurisk earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
The principle is right -  all you see in show run output is all the config you should back up. Of course there are other items in the ASA flash - do show flash to see, but you cant do with them much.

I personally use Rancid script/package to do automated backups, so the same show run is saved
on chosen by me times, more info here:
http://www.shrubbery.net/rancid/
(it is free)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cstosgale
cstosgale earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
With ASAs, you are better off using write network as any pre-shared keys for VPNs won't be displayed in the output of a show run. If you write the config to a tftp / ftp server, you will get the pre shared keys in the file.

Of course, only transfer the config of a secure network or via sftp as ftp and tftp transfer data in plain text!
0