Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHAT IS THE ACTIVATION SERVER ADDRESS

Posted on 2008-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
17,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Have my BES installed correctly on Server, already one user OK.  Trying to activate another user but I have forgotten what constitutes the Activation Server.  I have the password.
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:BoltonBlue
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abatemc
ID: 22748363
just have them put in their email address into the enterprise activation wizard along with the password you assign for activation through the BlackBerry Manager.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22751254
You leave "Activation Server" blank typically. Ive installed dozens of blackberry servers and configured thousands of devices, and have never filled it in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BoltonBlue
ID: 31507420
Thanks for this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:piiad
ID: 24012819
what is activation server address
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iRocket
ID: 25647644
See http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB14449&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=80615658&stateId=0%200%2080617141

If you don't have your BES configured for wi-fi activation, have the user turn off wifi while doing activation and leave the field blank.
0