?
Solved

Nameserver - DNS problem

Posted on 2008-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Everybody,
I assigned one of my computers in my local network as web server. Platform is windows 2003 server - IIS 6. I created a web site (Pisagorweb.com) on IIS, identified Host Headers. (pisagorweb.com and www.pisagorweb.com). I can access the web site from computers inside my local network. (By changing the host file under system32/etc folder in the client machine)
My problem is public access to the site from internet.
My domain name is Pisagorweb.com. I set primary and secondary dns adresses as ns1.urfamkd.com and ns2.urfamkd.com. (Urfamkd.com is also mine, and i paid my registrar company to identify two nameserver above with my static IP.)
My Internet connection is ADSL. ADSL Modem(also router)'s Static IP is 88.225.215.187. I also forwarded port 80 from router's configuration page to the local machine that i assigned as web server. Over a week, unfortunately the site is still unavailable. I don't understand what i am missing.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:uguramca
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yeager23
ID: 22748929
Try using this online tool to resolve the issue.  It sounds like you may not have the A record created yet?
http://centralops.net/co/
If you put your domain name in here nothing shows up.  There should be an A record that references that public IP, but I don't see one.
Pisagorweb.com  IN A 88.225.215.187
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
leonjs earned 750 total points
ID: 22749211
This was done correctly.

I also forwarded port 80 from router's configuration page to the local machine that i assigned as web server

I am able to telnet to the static IP from my remote location on port 80.
Additionally I am able to put  88.225.215.187 into my browser and see a IIS under construction page that appears to be in another language.

It seem that you have 2 issue; a dns issue, and a IIS issue. Can you attach a screenshot of the base IIS administration page, the properties screen of the website that doesnt work. My goal is to find out how many websites you have on the machine and note whether or not all the internal IP addresses that you want to be associated with the websites have been bound to the nic card and the website that does not work, does not display unassigned in the properties page for IP

ns1.urfamkd.com and 2 I am assuming servers you host, since you paid to have them associated with your outside IP's.  Do you have dns delegation through your ISP? It doesn't seem that way, visit this site
http://pingability.com/zoneinfo.jsp?domain=88.225.215.187

If you don't then  you need to contact them to make the A,PTR etc dns changes
This is especially true if you only have ONE outside IP address. Most ISP's wont consider allow you control of dns unless you have a C-block or /25 at minimum

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 22749443
"i paid my registrar company to identify two nameserver above with my static IP"

but you say nothing about registering the domain name pisagorweb.com with a registrar. You have to register this domain name and then you will be able to control where it is suppose to point to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uguramca
ID: 22755710
There can not an IIS issue because I can access the web site when I change the host file of any computer,you can try. (under system32/drivers/etc). Besides, I don't assign a unique local IP for each web site under IIS,instead I use host headers without assigning any IP.
There must be a DNS issue about the nameservers, highly probable that there is one outside ip for 2 nameservers. I am going to buy an extra IP address and match the second nameserver with the new IP.
Thanks for help.
0