Solved

XP Home Install on Gateway Laptop SATA drivers and INtel Matrix Storage Manager  USB Floppy issue

Posted on 2008-10-18
6
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Cant Install XP Home SP3 on Gateway MX6229b Laptop

During  F6 install XP Home i use USB floppy drive and Intel 8021 SATA AHCI drivers, and it lets me format drive NTFS.

Then asks for Intel Matrix Storage Manager Driver. in Drive A:.

THe Bios wont allow me to turn off SATA. In fact the CMOS is very bare bones

I need a better workaround than "buying another USB floppy" - Ive tried 3, 2 which are supposably compatible.

Same results with different SATA drives

Tearing my hair out?

SOmeone siad i need SATA2 drivers?

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:usbcrazy1
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
almarbusiness earned 500 total points
ID: 22748539
Are you sure you typed in the correct model?

Have you tried slipstreaming the drivers in a cd to avoid using the floppy?

Install nlite in a computer copy your windows cd to a folder in the computer, do the same with the files in the floppy disk, and follow nlite instructions to add drivers to the windows installation, that what I did in an intel motherboard with no floppy controller.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leonjs
ID: 22748759
Yea i know sometimes those floppys and drivers can be a pain. This is what i do. If your positive you have the correct drivers, then create a slipstreamed cd with the drivers incorporated. I use Nlite
http://www.nliteos.com/index.html

It never fails me. Copy the Xp cd to the computer, download the raid/sata drivers run Nlite let it find the xp cd you copied,  select the options to create a bootable cd and include drivers.  indicate the drivers location burn the cd and it will work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:usbcrazy1
ID: 22749038
Sorry its an MX 6922b.... but ive got the right controller drivers...

Ill give nlite a go

thanks so far

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 22749177
You can try the workaround described here:
Using a F6 Driver with USB Floppy, This is the fix for using USB Floppy drives for F6 drivers in Textmode
http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=82711
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:almarbusiness
ID: 22749358
hey i tried to do some research on your laptop model but coudn't find what I was looking for,

This is what i would do, since i went to the same issue but with a desktop computer

Copy your windows cd to c:\win in a different computer
copy your drivers from your flopy to c:\Floppy

Install nlite, it will ask you to have installed .net fix 1.0 i think any way it gives you the download link, here it is any way:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/info.aspx?na=90&p=&SrcDisplayLang=en&SrcCategoryId=&SrcFamilyId=0856eacb-4362-4b0d-8edd-aab15c5e04f5&u=http%3a%2f%2fdownload.microsoft.com%2fdownload%2f5%2f6%2f7%2f567758a3-759e-473e-bf8f-52154438565a%2fdotnetfx.exe

Once installed  the first screen is a welcome screen click next and it will ask you the path to your windows, click browse and select c:\win, it then will tell you your windows version and click next, you can skip this next window click next again and it will give you many options, select "drivers" and click next you'll then see a button "insert" click it and select multiple, select the path c:\floppy and it will give you the drivers select the line and it will come up to many different supported versions, now since i couldn't find what drivers you need (my computer needed ICH9 so I selected 2 ICH9's) I recommend you to add them all, there will be no problem since windows will ignore the ones to needed and it will used the needed ones click next it will ask you to start the process and go ahear and start. after that click finish open again nlite and click next next until you reach the options menu and select "ootable iso", and you can burn it to a cd from there just make sure in the next screen select "burn" before clicking next.

i somewhere read that if you add all the drivers at once it won't recognize them so i can suggest you to add the first driver in the list click next and start the process and repeat it as many times as drivers you have (usually not more than 10) unless you know which ones are the need by your controller card.

if you have any problem let me know.

P.S. keep you newley created windows disc to avoid problems in the future.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usbcrazy1
ID: 31507427
Nlite did the trick royally!!!

How it knew to include the sata drivers in the initial install stages beats me, but worked a treat ne'ertheless

Thanks almar and thanks to everyone else who contributed
0