Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i have an issue with my sql statement

Posted on 2008-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hllo i have a vb app and i have a issue with my sql insert statement can anyone help



STATEMENt

        Dim cmd As New OleDb.OleDbCommand("INSERT INTO item ('Barcode','Type','Name','Date','Comments') VALUES (" & typebind.Text & "," & barcode.Text & "," & name.Text & "," & date1.Text & "," & comments.Text & ")", con)
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Jones
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1720 total points
ID: 22748598
Hi blingtec903,

Try this way:
Dim cmd As New OleDb.OleDbCommand("INSERT INTO item ([Barcode],[Type],[Name],[Date],[Comments]) VALUES ('" & typebind.Text & "','" & barcode.Text & "','" & name.Text & "','" & date1.Text & "','" & comments.Text & "')", con)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Jones
ID: 22748607
oh crap
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 280 total points
ID: 22748611
What database platform are you going to?  It appears to be SQL Server, but just to make sure.

Either way, it appears the platform you are using is like SQL Server in that it uses single quotes (') for string literals; therefore, in your values portion of the insert you must wrap your data coming from VB variables with single quotes like this:
(column names should not have wrapped unless this is MySQL and you meant ` instead of '.  You can use [] or "" for columns in SQL Server)
Dim cmd As New OleDb.OleDbCommand("INSERT INTO item ([Type],[Barcode],[Name],[Date],[Comments]) VALUES ('" & typebind.Text & "','" & barcode.Text & "','" & name.Text & "','" & date1.Text & "','" & comments.Text & "')", con)

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22748615
What database platform are you going to?  It appears to be SQL Server, but just to make sure.

Either way, it appears the platform you are using is like SQL Server in that it uses single quotes (') for string literals; therefore, in your values portion of the insert you must wrap your data coming from VB variables with single quotes like this:
(column names should not have wrapped unless this is MySQL and you meant ` instead of '.  You can use [] or "" for columns in SQL Server)
Dim cmd As New OleDb.OleDbCommand("INSERT INTO item ([Type],[Barcode],[Name],[Date],[Comments]) VALUES ('" & typebind.Text & "','" & barcode.Text & "','" & name.Text & "','" & date1.Text & "','" & comments.Text & "')", con)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Jones
ID: 22748613
thanks i still have other issues but this fixed my problem


thank you
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22748619
I posted too slow and twice somehow.  Anyway, you had Barcode listed first and are putting type in first in values -- Note that was changed above in mine as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Jones
ID: 31507431
great answers it was a not so smart post
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22748626
>> great answers it was a not so smart post
Small errors/problems make us loose hours :)
0