Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I start page numbering from the 3rd page?

Posted on 2008-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,530 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-18
I'm trying to get my page numbering starting from page 3, but I can only get it start from the first or second page. Is there a way to do this with Word 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22748640

This is an interesting one. I assume, at present, you are using the "Different First Page" feature in the Footer to display a different footer on the first page, and thus not display a page number.

What you will need to do instead is use a Section Break to create a new section after page 2. This will enable you to essentially start a new section within the same document, giving you a clean Footer to work with. In Word 2007, click at the end of the second page. On the Page Layout tab in the ribbon, click Breaks in "Page Setup" and insert the "Next Page" section break.

Now, on Page 3, edit the footer. On the Header / Footer tab in the ribbon, click to deselect the "Link to Previous" button, and then enter the page number as usual. If you want the numbering on Page 3 to start at 1, click Page Number, Format Page Number and choose "Start at 1" from the options.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 22749032
You can use a calculated field for this. In your footer, create a field like this:
{ IF { PAGE } < 3 "" { PAGE } }

This will display nothing for page 1 and page 2 (i.e. page < 3), and then start displaying for page 3 and further.

To create it,  use Alt-F9 to toggle the field code view. Type (or copy from here) the following:
IF PAGE < 3 "" PAGE

Now select PAGE and press Ctrl-F9 to make it into a field. The braces will be added by Word. Repeat for the other PAGE. Finally, select everything from the IF to the final {PAGE} and press Ctrl-F9 to make the whole expression into a field.
0