Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sfc /scannow requires nonexistent CD - now what?

Posted on 2008-10-18
15
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I installed XP MCE 2005 on a Dell Precision 390 and I am having hang ups at the welcome screen.
Aftyer installing MCE 2005 which includes SP2 I installed XP SP3.
Now I started sfc /scannow, but it asks for the XP Professional SP3 CD.

Neither the XP MCE DVD nor the SP3 CD are accepted.

Now what?
0
Comment
Question by:Sumukha
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22748827
Well, Can you boot from your XP SP3 CD ,
try to repair your windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumukha
ID: 22748882
Not possible.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbkconsulting
ID: 22748895
CHeck out this tutorial on SFC -- http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html it may answer or at least help with why you are having the problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumukha
ID: 22748961
Everybody hang on please.
I will try to create a slipstream DVD with SP3.
Makes most sense for me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22749229
Hmmm... slipstream doesn't exactly make an XP SP3 CD... it creates an SP2 CD with the SP3 files in a folder from which the setup applies the updates at the end of the install.


> Not possible.

What part of it's not possible... booting from the SP3 CD, or doing the repair from there?
If you burnt your SP3 CD from the ISO on microsoft.com, it *should* be a bootable CD.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2fcde6ce-b5fb-4488-8c50-fe22559d164e
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumukha
ID: 22749302
I downloaded it as an exe file. I'll download the iso
But anyway...
The process reqired the XP PROFESSIONAL SP3 CD, not the XP SP3 CD.

For now I deinstalled SP3 and will repairinstall the OS, then install SP3 again (from the iso)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22750916
I have the fix, I ran into this issue just two days ago for a client, it was so annoying, it just would stop and ask for the CD constantly. So, all you need to do is change the default location for the I386 directory, I created a registry key to do this if you need it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22750962
Just in case you dont know where to change the source path here ya go. I hope it works for you like it did for me...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TDKD earned 500 total points
ID: 22750965
I just realized EE blocks registry key, so I have renamed it to .txt, simply download it and change the extension from .txt to .reg and execute it.
I386-SRCPATH.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22790366
Hi Sumukha,

Are you all set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumukha
ID: 22790762
Hi TDKD,

my 2nd machine (which I was mailing from), had trouble too, but now I am back with both.

The machine I mailed about could NOT be repaired via booting from the SP3 CD (I downloaded and burned the iso)
As far I I tried, that CD is not bootable.
My repair install always displayed an error

The procedure entry point GetRequestedRuntimeVersion could not be located in the dynamic link library mscoree.dll.
and did not install the NET.1.1 properly.
Seems it is fixed now.

So to complete the story, your solution seemed to make the most sense, all the others did not help or ended in nowhere (looked up all).

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22791393
> I have the fix, I ran into this issue just two days ago for a client, it was so annoying,
> it just would stop and ask for the CD constantly. So, all you need to do is change the
> default location for the I386 directory, I created a registry key to do this if you need it?

To make that solution work you need to copy the i386 folder from the install CD to C:\, of course... that didn't seem to be clearly stated, in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22795829
Thanks Sumukha!!

Actually Darr247,

HP, DELL and most manufacturers create an i386 directory on the root of C, for driver and other embedded installations.

I actually have a brand new DELL E6400 in front of me for Imaging, and it also has an i386 directory, directly from DELL.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22795874
Also, from this statement below, it could very well have been the original recovery load that he installed. But regardless, I am sure Sumukha is smart enough to copy the i386 directory if it was non-existent...

Original Quote:
I installed XP MCE 2005 on a Dell Precision 390
0