Solved

Thin Client/Terminal Services Stress test

Posted on 2008-10-18
7
2,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My company is in the midst of a thin client deployment. We are using Ericom's Webconnect to run terminal services, its an alternative to Citrix. Well we are planning to do a stress test on our infrastructure before deployment.

One of the sections of this test will be with our Wyse Mobile X90 thin client laptops.
These laptops will be connect using a Kyocera KR2 Mobile Router, a KPC680 Express card in the routers with about 5-8 clients sharing that connection.
-Each thin client will connect to the router on boot, launch our Webconnect application and then to a terminal server and eventually to a unix box.

My question is does anyone have any suggestions as to simulate simultaneous connections amongst users?

10 users
25 users
50 users
100 users

Any suggestions of software to report connection times and bandwidth?

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:JHinton
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbkconsulting
ID: 22748968
If you can use RDP with it to simulate, you can always setup a bunch of test users, and connect a few of them thru the same box to simulate a heavier load ... then add in a few more test boxes and you get an even heavier load ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHinton
ID: 22749184
i need simultaneous connection
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbkconsulting
ID: 22749200
yes that would do it - several connections at the same time from the same workstation or several connections at the same time from a single workstation, and then setup a few test boxes the same way ... this way using only a few machines you can simulate the load from 5 times as many or even more workstations ....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 250 total points
ID: 22749524
1.take a look at Tsscalling.exe: Terminal Services Scalability Planning Tools - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en

It's part of the Resource Kit tools and recommended by many
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22749531
Terminal services stress testing is a bit harder since it depends on what apps you are running on it, MS lists www.scapatech.com/testing.html?CTSOverview+ScapaTPP but I've never used it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itgroup1
ID: 22959817
JHinton,
We are looking at replacing our CITRIX environment with Ericoms solution.  Any feedback from you as to how good it is would be appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHinton
ID: 23220924
The Webconnect Enterprise is great, management is fairly simple, the VDI is my newest project which does have great resource management. The only downfall I have seen with is the inability to clone machines within pools automatically. I would definitly recommend the product though. We are using XenServer, Wyse Thin Clients, and Wyse Device Manager with Webconnect Enterprise and it's great.
0